All The 2017 Game Awards Winners Revealed Here Tonight -

All The 2017 Game Awards Winners Revealed Here Tonight

Credit: gamespot.com

  • Dec 08 2017 00:35About: 4 days ago
  • 12 views

Tonight's the night. The 2017 Video Game Awards kick off this evening, so it won't be long until we learn all the winners for every category, including the highly coveted Game of the Year. In total, 102 games and gaming personalities were nominated this year. Nintendo picked up the most nominations overall (23), with Sony (15), and Activision (7) following behind.

Game of the Year nominees this year include The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Super Mario Odyssey, PUBG, Persona 5, and Horizon: Zero Dawn. Four games picked up six nominations to lead all others, including Destiny 2, Horizon: Zero Dawn, Super Mario Odyssey, and Breath of the Wild.

The full list of categories and nominees can be found below. Winners will be announced throughout the evening, so we will update this as the night goes on by putting the winning games in bold.

You can watch The Game Awards right here on GameSpot or follow along with our liveblog here.

2017 Game Awards Nominees

Game of the Year

  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Ninja Theory)
  • Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Score / Music

  • Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
  • Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
  • NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi)
  • Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)

Games for Impact

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Independent Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
  • Old Man's Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin's Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game

  • Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Trending Gamer

  • Andrea Rene (What's Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa ("Halfcoordinated")
  • Guy Beahm ("Dr. Disrespect")
  • Mike Grzesiek ("Shroud")
  • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok "Faker" (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo "coldzera" David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Nikola 'NiKo' Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Je-hong "ryujehong" Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro "KuroK"” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

Best eSports Team

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZe Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team Liquid

Student Game Award

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)
  • ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)
  • Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
  • jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)

Disclosure: GameSpot is a streaming partner for the 2017 Game Awards.



Follow Us on Twitter

Tonights night. 2017 Video Game Awards kick this evening wont long until learn winners every category including highly coveted Year. total games gaming personalities were nominated year. Nintendo picked most nominations overall (23) with Sony (15) Activision following behind.Game Year nominees year include Legend Zelda: Breath Wild Super Mario Odyssey PUBG Persona Horizon: Zero Dawn. Four lead others Destiny Dawn Odyssey Wild.The full list categories found below. Winners will announced throughout evening update night goes putting winning bold. watch right here GameSpot follow along liveblog here.2017 NomineesGame YearHorizon (Guerrilla Games Interactive Entertainment)Persona (Atlus)PlayerUnknowns Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)Super (Nintendo Nintendo)The Nintendo)Best DirectionHorizon Games)Resident Evil Biohazard (Capcom)Super EPD)The EPD)Wolfenstein Colossus (MachineGames Bethesda)Best NarrativeHellblade: Senuas Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe Ninja Theory)Horizon (John Gonzalez Theory)Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro Hana Kikuchi Yoshiho Akabane Platinum Games)What Remains Edith Finch (Ian Dallas Giant Sparrow)Wolfenstein (Jen Matthies Tommy Tordsson Bjork MachineGames)Best DirectionCuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)Destiny (Bungie Activision)Horizon (Atlus)The Score MusicCuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)Destiny (Mike Salvatori Skye Lewin Paul Johnson)NieR: (Keiichi Okabe Keigo Hoashi)Persona (Shoji Meguro)Super (Naoto Kubo Shiho Fujii Koji Kondo)The (Manaka Kataoka Yasuaki Iwata)Best Audio DesignDestiny (Bungie)Hellblade: (Ninja Theory)Resident PerformanceAshly Burch Aloy)Brian Bloom Wolfenstein Blazkowicz)Claudia Black Uncharted: Lost Legacy Chloe Frazer)Laura Bailey Nadine Ross)Melina Juergens Hellblade Senua)Games ImpactBury Love (The Pixel Hunt Figs ARTE Playdius)Hellblade: Senua’s Theory)Life Strange: Before Storm (Deck Nine Square Enix)Night Woods (Infinite Fall)Please Knock Door (Levall AB)What (Giant Sparrow Annapurna Interactive)Best Ongoing GameDestiny Activision)Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)Overwatch (Blizzard)PlayerUnknowns (PUBG. Corp)Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal Ubisoft)Warframe (Digital Extremes)Best Independent GameCuphead Entertainment)Hellblade: Theory)Night Fall)Pyre (Supergiant Mobile GameFire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems Nintendo)Hidden Folks (Adriaan Jongh Sylvain Tegroeg)Monument Valley (ustwo games)Old Mans Journey (Broken Rules)Super (Nintendo)Best Handheld GameEver Oasis (Grezzo Nintendo)Fire Echoes: Shadows Valentia Nintendo)Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam Nintendo)Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous Capcom Nintendo)Poochy Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel VR/AR GameFarpoint (Impulse Gear Entertainment)Lone Echo (Ready Oculus Studios)Resident (Capcom)Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Entertainment Ubisoft)Superhot (Superhot Team)Best Action Activision)Nioh (Team Entertainment)Prey (Arkane Studios Bethesda)Wolfenstein Action/Adventure GameAssassins Creed: Origins Ubisoft)Horizon Entertainment)Super Nintendo)Uncharted: (Naughty Entertainment)Best Role-Playing GameDivinity: Original (Larian Studios)Final Fantasy (Square Enix Business Division Enix)NieR: (Platinum Enix)Persona (Atlus)South Park: Fractured Whole Francisco Ubisoft)Best Fighting GameArms Nintendo)Injustice (NetherRealm Warner Bros. Ent)Marvel Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)Nidhogg (Messhof Games)Tekken (Bandai Namco Bandai Family GameMario Kart Deluxe Nintendo)Mario Rabbids Kingdom Battle Paris Milan Ubisoft)Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games Headcannon Sega)Splatoon Nintendo)Super Strategy GameHalo Wars (Creative Assembly Industries Microsoft Studios)Mario Ubisoft)Total War: Warhammer Sega)Tooth Tail (Pocketwatch Games)XCOM Chosen (Firaxis 2K)Best Sports/Racing GameFIFA Vancouver EA)Forza Motorsport (Turn Studios)Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital Entertainment)NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts Sports)Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions Konami)Project Cars (Slightly MultiplayerCall Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Activision)Destiny Activision)Fortnite (Epic Games)Mario Nintendo)PlayerUnknown’s Corp.)Splatoon Nintendo)Most Anticipated GameGod (Santa Monica Studio Entertainment)Marvels Spider-Man (Insomniac Entertainment)Monster (Capcom)Red Dead Redemption Games)The Last Part Entertainment)Trending GamerAndrea Rene (Whats Good Games)Clint Lexa (Halfcoordinated)Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrespect)Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)Best eSports GameCounter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)Dota (Valve)League Legends (Riot)Overwatch (Blizzard)Rocket League (Psyonix)Best PlayerLee Sang-hyeok Faker Telecom Legends)Marcelo coldzera David Gaming Counter-Strike: GO)Nikola NiKo Kovac (FaZe Clan GO)Je-hong ryujehong (Seoul Dynasty Overwatch)Kuro KuroK” Salehi Takhasomi Liquid Dota 2)Best TeamCloud 9FaZe ClanLunatic-HaiSK T1Team LiquidStudent AwardFalling (Jonathan Nielssen Nikolay Savoy Mohsen Shah National Film & School)From Light (Alejandro Grossman Steven Sherveen Uduwana USC)Hollowed (Erin Marek Jerrick Flores Charley Choucard University Central Florida)Impulsion (Hugo Verger Remi Bertrand Maxime Lupinski IIM)Level Squared (Kip Brennan Stephen Scoglio Dane Perry Svendsen Swinburne University)Meaning (Hariz DigiPen Institute Technology Singapore)Best Debut Indie Entertainment)Golf Story (Sidebar Games)Hollow Knight Cherry)Mr. Shifty Shifty)Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)Chinese AwardHonor Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Group)ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)Gumballs Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation)Monument 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)Disclosure: streaming partner Awards.

Related stories with All The 2017 Game Awards Winners Revealed Here Tonight

New Tomb Raider Game Revealed - GS News Roundup -World News
New Tomb Raider Game Revealed - GS News Roundup 4 days ago
Devil May Cry HD Collection revealed for PS4, Xbox One, and PC, and a new Beyond Good & Evil 2 video shows off the game’s progress!
Call of Duty WW2 UPDATE: COD 1.07 patch brings big Winter changes to PS4 and Xbox One -World News
Call of Duty WW2 UPDATE: COD 1.07 patch brings big Winter changes to PS4 and Xbox One 4 days ago
A NEW Call of Duty WW2 update has gone live on PS4 and Xbox One, making big changes via the new COD 1.07 patch.
Abu Dhabi Motors offers the most exclusive collection of unique BMW 7 Series -World News
Abu Dhabi Motors offers the most exclusive collection of unique BMW 7 Series 4 days ago
Abu Dhabi is home to some of the most beautiful and exciting cars on the road. If you’re a car enthusiast, going to Abu Dhabi … The article Abu Dhabi Motors offers the most exclusive collection of unique BMW 7 Series appeared first on BMW BLO
Southern metropolis lends global perspective for future prospects -World News
Southern metropolis lends global perspective for future prospects 4 days ago
The Guangzhou government has set up its first offices in the United States - in Silicon Valley and Boston - as part of its plan to pr
Fertile ground for the seeds of innovation -World News
Fertile ground for the seeds of innovation 4 days ago
Guangzhou's business-friendly policies are attracting and nurturing high-tech emerging industries Guangzhou's success in bi
Guangzhou spreads its wings globally as a city with international reach -World News
Guangzhou spreads its wings globally as a city with international reach 4 days ago
Guangzhou, capital of the southern Chinese province of Guangdong, has emerged as an international exchange center and a new hub of gl
Nation takes steps to further boost startups -World News
Nation takes steps to further boost startups 4 days ago
China will continue to promote entrepreneurship and innovation by creating a favorable environment for startups, offering fi
Chinese calligraphy as seen through the eyes of a master -World News
Chinese calligraphy as seen through the eyes of a master 4 days ago
An ongoing show at the Guardian Art Center in Beijing provides a rare chance to see the history of Chinese calligraphy through the ey
Ronaldo racks up another milestone -World News
Ronaldo racks up another milestone 4 days ago
Superstar sets new CL scoring record as Madrid marches on MADRID - Cristiano Ronaldo set yet another Champions League recor
Zorro-loving Shakhtar puts City to the sword -World News
Zorro-loving Shakhtar puts City to the sword 4 days ago
KHARKIV, Ukraine - Shakhtar Donetsk advanced to the knockout stage of the Champions League with a 2-1 victory over Manchester City on